Synovus Bank v. Huffer, No. 1:2019cv00120 - Document 68 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] (See ECF No. 1 at 3–4 ¶ 14 (informing Defendant that under Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a)(3), Defendant would not be liable for attorney fees if he “pa[id] the total amount of principal and accrued interest due on [the promissory] Note [ ] through the date of payment within ten (10) days of service of th[e] [Plaintiff’s] Complaint”).) Section 13-1-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note . . . is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a) (West 2021). “Lenders are required to notify 11 1:19-cv-00120-JMC Date Filed 01/27/21 Entry Number 68 Page 12 of 15 debtors in writing of their intent to collect attorney[’s] fees unless the debt is paid off within ten days.” F.D.I.C. v. Broder, C/A File Nos. 1:12-CV-2554-TWT, 1:12-CV-2569-TWT, 2014 WL 353577, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Jan. 31, 2014) (citing Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a)(3) (“If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the expiration of such time [i.e., ten days from the receipt of notice], then the obligation to pay the attorney’s fees shall be void and no court shall enforce the agreement.”)). Upon its review, the court observes that Plaintiff’s Complaint expressly notified Defendant of its intent to collect attorney’s fees, unless the debt was paid off within ten days of his receipt of the Complaint.