State of South Carolina v. United States et al, No. 1:2018cv01431 - Document 23 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] Pub. L. No. 107-314, 116 Stat. 2458, Subtitle E, § 3181. It is true that the MOX Project would have economic benefit for the State. However, the court does not equate a statement of purpose with the creation of a cause of action. Therefore, this theory also fails to satisfy the injury in fact requirement. The State also argues that it suffered two procedural harms as a result of the May 10, 2018 decisions. First, the State alleges that the Federal Defendants failed to adequately consult the Governor of South Carolina, as required by 50 U.S.C. § 2567(a), prior to making a decision “related to the disposition of surplus defense plutonium and defense plutonium materials located 9 at the Savannah River Site, Aiken, South Carolina,” § 2567(a). (ECF No. 21 at 3.) Courts have held that while it is difficult to quantify the exact effect of a failure to consult, the party is clearly injured. See Cal. Wilderness Coal. v.