State of South Carolina v. United States et al, No. 1:2018cv01431 - Document 23 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] “Good administration of [a] statute is in the public interest and that will be promoted by taking timely steps when necessary to prevent violations even when they are about to occur or prevent their continuance after they have begun.” Walling v. Brooklyn Braid Co., 152 F.2d 938 (2d Cir. 1945). Compliance with NEPA also furthers the public interest in having public officials, and the public itself, fully informed about the likely consequences of actions prior to those actions being taken. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (environmental analysis must be completed “early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decision-making process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made”). NEPA required the Federal Defendants to take a “hard look” at the environmental consequences of its decision to terminate the MOX Facility and render South Carolina the 34 permanent repository for weapons-grade plutonium.