Adams v. United States Department of Labor, No. 1:2016cv03415 - Document 41 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory and Regulatory Background The EEOICPA establishes a compensation program for “covered employees” and “survivors of such employees” for “illnesses incurred . . . in the performance of duty for the Department of Energy and certain of its contractors and subcontractors.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384d(b). Congress established the compensation program because “a large number of nuclear weapons workers at sites of the Department of Energy . . . were put at risk without their knowledge and consent . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7384(a)(2). Additionally, Congress found that “[s]tate workers’ 1 Dockets.Justia.com compensation programs do not provide a uniform means of ensuring adequate compensation” for employees at nuclear sites, and “[t]o ensure fairness and equity, . . . the Department of Energy and its predecessor agencies should have efficient, uniform, and adequate compensation for berylliumrelated health conditions and radiation-related health conditions.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384(a)(7)–(8).