Adams v. United States Department of Labor, No. 1:2016cv03415 - Document 41 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] Substantively, under Part E of the EEOICPA, covered employees 1 may obtain monetary compensation for an impairment and/or wage loss due to a “covered illness contracted . . . through exposure to a toxic substance at a Department of Energy facility.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7385s2(a)(1)(A)(ii), (a)(2)(A)(i). As opposed to the Department of Energy (“DOE”), DOL is tasked with determining whether an individual possesses a covered illness under the EEOICPA. 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(c)(2). In some instances, an employee is considered to have a covered illness if he or she establishes: (1) “it is at least as likely as not that exposure to a toxic substance at a [DOE] facility was a significant factor in aggravating, contributing to, or causing the illness”; and (2) “it is at least as likely as not that the exposure to such toxic substance was related to employment at a [DOE] facility.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7385s-4(c)(1)(A)–(B).