Adams v. United States Department of Labor, No. 1:2016cv03415 - Document 41 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416 (1971). An agency’s final decision is “accord[ed] substantial deference and [is] presume[ed] valid.” Ergon-W. Va., Inc. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 896 F.3d 600, 609 (4th Cir. 2018). See also Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 16 F.3d 1395, 1400 (4th Cir. 1993). When a matter involves “not just simple findings 29 The standard of review of Part E of the EEOICPA is similar, if not identical, to the standard of review under the APA. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a) (“The court may modify or set aside such decision only if the court determines that such decision was arbitrary and capricious.”), with 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(a) (“The reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”).