Adams v. United States Department of Labor, No. 1:2016cv03415 - Document 41 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 30.319(c)(2) (“If the FAB denies the request for reconsideration, the FAB decision that formed the basis for the request will be considered ‘final’ upon the date the request is denied, and no further requests for reconsideration of that particular final decision of the FAB will be entertained.”). Accordingly, in order to meet her jurisdictional perquisite, Adams was required to file her Complaint within sixty 18 (60) days of August 19, 2016. See 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a) (“A person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final decision of the Secretary . . . may review that order in the United States district court . . . by filing in such court within 60 days after the date on which that final decision was issued . . . .”). Adams filed her Complaint on October 17, 2016, within sixty (60) days of the Order Denying Reconsideration. (Compare ECF No. 1 at 6, with ECF No. 22-1 at 2.) DOL has also agreed that Adams timely met her jurisdictional hurdle.