O'Neal v. Quicken Loans Inc, No. 1:2015cv03712 - Document 38 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] (Id. at 10.) Plaintiff maintains that his complaint is legally sufficient to maintain his cause of action, and does not directly address Defendant’s assertions regarding the effect of Plaintiff’s discharge in bankruptcy on this current claim. A. Standing The South Carolina Consumer Protection Code (“SCCPC”) allows a private right of action for violation of the attorney preference statute, but only a “debtor” has standing to assert a cause of action. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(a) (“If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the debtor has a cause of action . . . to recover actual damages”).