Evanston Insurance Company v. AJ's Electrical Testing & Services LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv01843 - Document 68 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Defendant Southern Substation later submitted a Reply to Response in Opposition (ECF Nos. 44, 59), to which Plaintiff responded (ECF No. 60). This court held a hearing on November 18, 2015, taking under advisement Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment. (ECF No. 55.) IV. A. LEGAL STANDARDS Declaratory Relief In this case, Plaintiff requests a declaratory judgment. (ECF No. 1 at 5, 9.) Federal courts have discretion to decline to exercise jurisdiction over a declaratory judgment pursuant to the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, and Fed. R. Civ. P. 57. Specifically, the Act provides, in relevant part: In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (2012) (emphasis added). The United States Supreme Court characterizes the Declaratory Judgment Act as ‘an enabling Act, which confers a discretion on the courts rather than an absolute right upon the litigant.’ Wilton v.