Evanston Insurance Company v. AJ's Electrical Testing & Services LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv01843 - Document 68 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941)); Builders Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wingard Props., No.: 4:07-cv-2179-TLW, 2010 WL 3893701 (D.S.C. Sept. 28, 2010). In cases concerning an insurance policy’s scope of coverage, South Carolina traditionally applies the law of the state in which the application for insurance was made and where the policy was formed. See, e.g., Unisun Ins. Co. v. Hertz Rental Corp., 312 S.C. 549 (Ct. App. 1993); Bowman v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 229 F.3d 1141 (4th Cir. 2000). South Carolina, by statute, modified this traditional rule. See S.C. Code § 38-61-10 (“All contract of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State … and are subject to the laws of this State.”); Bowman, 229 F.3d at 2. Courts, however, 6 continue to consider the factual circumstances of a case in deciding whether S.C. Code § 38-6110 (2015) or South Carolina’s traditional choice of law rules applies. See, e.g., Unisun Ins.