Meadows v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2014cv04531 - Document 15 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Facial plausibility exists when “the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. All factual allegations within a complaint must be accepted as true when considering a motion to dismiss. Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007). C. Claims under the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act SCUTPA provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20. However, Section 39-5-40(c) of SCUTPA provides that “[t]his article does not supersede or apply to unfair trade practices covered and regulated under Title 38, Chapter 57, §§ 38-57-10 through 38-57-320.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40(c).