Lee v. Jones et al, No. 1:2014cv04159 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Moreover, Defendant Jones’ reference to the limited definition of “employee” under 28 U.S.C. § 26717 is unpersuasive considering this action arose in the context of a federally supported health center pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233. Therefore, Defendant Jones’ argument based on the language of 28 U.S.C. § 2679 fails because 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A) renders both entity and employee as employees of the Public Health Service. Further, it is apparent that there was legislative intent to exclude individual healthcare providers from coverage where appropriate as 42 U.S.C. § 233(i) provides that “after notice and opportunity for a . . . hearing . . . an individual physician . . . shall not be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for purposes of this section, if treating such an individual as such an employee would expose the Government to an unreasonably high degree of risk of loss . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 233(i)(1).