Lee v. Jones et al, No. 1:2014cv04159 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 22-1 at 5.) In support, Defendant Jones contends that “employee” as used in 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1) excludes an “employer agency” and, therefore, the certification for LCHCS amounts to a statutory determination that Defendant Jones is protected as an employee of LCHCS. (Id. at 6.) However, Defendant Jones ignores that the certification of LCHCS was not solely pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2679 but also pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233, which provides that an entity in receipt of federal funds or an employee of such an entity “shall be deemed to be an employee of the Public 10 Health Service . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A), (g)(4).