Lee v. Jones et al, No. 1:2014cv04159 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 22-1 at 4.) Defendant Jones may not now raise an issue he should have addressed prior to the Text Order being entered. See Pac. Ins. Co., 148 F.3d at 403. Further, Defendant Jones has submitted no evidence that he is entitled to relief from the Text Order under Rule 60(b). Alternatively, Defendant Jones petitions the court to certify he was acting within the 8 scope of his employment during the incidents giving rise to this suit. (ECF No. 22.) Title 42 U.S.C. § 233(c) provides that once the Attorney General certifies a defendant was acting “in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose,” then that suit “shall” be removed to the appropriate district court and deemed a tort action against the United States pursuant to Title 28. 42 U.S.C. § 233(c).