Lee v. Jones et al, No. 1:2014cv04159 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] However, subsection (i) does not directly apply here because it addresses the authority of the Attorney General to exclude individual healthcare providers from coverage in general, not the ability to deny coverage due to acting outside the scope of employment during a specific incident. Both 42 U.S.C. § 233(c) and 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d) are clear that the defendant must have been “acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose” in order to receive coverage under the FTCA. 42 U.S.C. § 233(c); 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1)-(2).