Crowe v. Warden of Perry Corr Inst, No. 1:2014cv03831 - Document 54 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] However, Petitioner needed to file his federal habeas petition within this limitations period, which he did not do, as discussed below. The Magistrate Judge proceeded to find that Petitioner failed to file his first PCR action within the one-year state statute of limitations, which is triggered by a different 3 date than that under § 2244(d)(1)(A). See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45 (“An application for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later.”).