Gentry Technology of SC Inc v. Baptist Health South Florida Inc, No. 1:2014cv02127 - Document 21 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] (Id. (citing Kelly v. Logan, Jolley, & Smith, L.L.P., 682 S.E.2d 1, 7 (S.C. Ct. 9 are available to save [Plaintiff] Gentry’s claims.” (ECF No. 7-1 at 18.) In support of this argument, Defendant asserts that “South Carolina’s statute of limitations applies to all of [Plaintiff] Gentry’s claims presented in the instant Complaint” and the statute of limitations for each of Plaintiff’s claims is three (3) years. (Id. at 19 (citing S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-3-530(1), 530(5) (2014) (“Within three years: (1) an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, . . . (5) an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, . . . .”)).) Moreover, Defendant asserts that neither the discovery rule nor the court’s dismissal of Gentry 1 preclude application of the statute of limitations to Plaintiff’s claims. (Id. at 19–20 (citing Davis v.