Gentry Technology of SC Inc v. Baptist Health South Florida Inc, No. 1:2014cv02127 - Document 21 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). At the outset, after reviewing the First Amended Complaint, pertinent law, and the arguments of the parties, the court must dismiss Plaintiff’s claims for theft of services and fraudulent concealment. The court finds that there is not an independent civil cause of action for theft of services7 under either South Carolina or Florida The court has determined that theft of services is usually defined as a criminal act. See, e.g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3926(a)(1) (2014) (“A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains services for himself or for another which he knows are available only for compensation, by 18 law.8 As a result, the court dismisses Plaintiff’s claim for theft of services pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). The court also observes that a claim for fraudulent concealment is not a viable civil claim in South Carolina.9 However, such a claim, exists in Florida10, but is subject to the specificity requirements of Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). In this regard, Plaintiff alleges the following in the First Amended Complaint to establish his fraudulent concealment claim: Defendant materially breached the Agreement by: a. Contracting with one or more third parties for services and other matters which GTSC had the exclusive right to provide pursuant to the Agreement; b. Wrongfully terminating GTSC’s agreement without proper notice or legal cause; c. Receiving digital satellite and cable services without proper payment therefore; and d. Otherwise failing to comply with the terms set forth in the Agreement. deception or threat, by altering or tampering with the public utility meter or measuring device by which such services are delivered or by causing or permitting such altering or tampering, by making or maintaining any unauthorized connection, whether physically, electrically or inductively, to a distribution or transmission line, by attaching or maintaining the attachment of any unauthorized device to any cable, wire or other component of an electric, telephone or cable television system or to a television receiving set connected to a cable television system, by making or maintaining any unauthorized modification or alteration to any device installed by a cable television system, or by false token or other trick or artifice to avoid payment for the service.”) In consideration of the foregoing, the court finds that the theft of services allegations are subsumed in the claims for unjust