Brown v. Goodman Manufacturing Company LP et al, No. 1:2013cv03169 - Document 43 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] The Court’s Ruling In South Carolina, a seller of product may create an express warranty in a number of ways, including by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise, . . . made by the seller to the buyer, whether directly or indirectly, which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-313(1) (2003). In addition, “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Id. An express warranty cannot be disclaimed.2 Id. at § 36-2316(1) (2014) (“If the agreement creates an express warranty words disclaiming it are inoperative.”). In order to establish a cause of action for breach of an express warranty, a plaintiff must show “the existence of the warranty, its breach by the failure of the goods to conform to the warranted description, and damages proximately caused by the breach.” First State Sav. & Loan v.