Brown v. Goodman Manufacturing Company LP et al, No. 1:2013cv03169 - Document 43 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Brunson v. La.-Pac. Corp., 266 F.R.D. 112, 119 (D.S.C. 2010). Subject to certain limitations, South Carolina law generally permits a seller to disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability. The South Carolina Code of 3 “Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36–2–314(1) (2014). South Carolina law sets forth several requirements that must be met for goods to be merchantable. See id. at § 36–2–314(2) (2014). For purposes of Plaintiff’s claim, the only relevant requirement is that the goods, to be merchantable, “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. 9 Laws specifically provides that “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, . . . [l]anguage to exclude the implied warranty of merchantability . . . must be