Brown v. Goodman Manufacturing Company LP et al, No. 1:2013cv03169 - Document 43 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, the court denies the Rule 12(b)(6) motion for failure to adequately state a claim as to Plaintiff’s cause of action for unjust enrichment. C. Rule 12(b)(6) Motion in the Context of Statutorily Required Notice 1. The Parties’ Arguments Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s breach of warranty claims should be dismissed 14 because he failed to “provide timely notice of the alleged breach[es]” as required by South Carolina law. (ECF No. 11-1 at 12 (citing S.C. Code § 36-2-607(3)(a) (2014) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”)).) In this regard, Defendants assert that “[e]ven assuming that the e-mails Mr. Brown sent to Defendants and the BBB complaint constituted valid forms of notice (Compl. ¶¶ 50-51), Mr. Brown failed to allege that he gave such notice within a “reasonable time” as required by South Carolina law.”