Hesik v. Boston Scientific Corporation, No. 1:2012cv00014 - Document 85 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] Madden, 328 S.E.2d at 112 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10). “Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-314(1) (2003). South Carolina law sets forth several requirements that must be met for goods to be merchantable. Id. at § 36-2-314(2). Goods are merchantable when they “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. 6 In South Carolina, an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises if “the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish