Saylor v. Kemp Custom Homes, Inc., No. 0:2019cv00548 - Document 94 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] In addition to actual damages, Saylor maintains she is entitled to treble damages under the SCUTPA due to Kemp’s willful violation of the Act, and she submitted supplemental briefing with attachments supporting her position. The Court will now address that issue. 1. Treble Damages Under the SCUTPA “The [SC]UTPA provides for treble damages upon a finding of a willful violation of the Act.” Maybank v. BB&T Corp., 787 S.E.2d 498, 517 (S.C. 2016) (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5140(a)). “A willful violation is defined by statute as occurring ‘when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of [the SCUTPA].’” Id. (quoting S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(d)). “Thus, if a person of ordinary prudence who was engaged in trade or commerce could have ascertained that his conduct violated the [SC]UTPA, such conduct is willful within the meaning of the statute.” Id.