Lightle v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 0:2017cv01009 - Document 25 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] However, the Court 4 need not delve into the minutia of the medical records in this case, for the Court determines that the ALJ’s opinion is infected with an error of law warranting remand. The ALJ fundamentally misunderstands the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation system, and that misunderstanding makes his evaluation of Plaintiff’s treating physicians’ opinions impossible to properly evaluate on appellate review. Employers, not employees, choose treating physicians in the Workers’ Compensation system. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60(A) (“The employer shall provide medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as reasonably may be required . . . to effect a cure or give relief . . . .”); see also Clark v. Aiken Cty. Gov’t, 620 S.E.2d 99, 104 (S.C. Ct. App. 2005) (“The Workers’ Compensation Act provides that the employer retains the right to name the authorized treating physician once a case has been accepted.