Knox v. United States of America, The et al, No. 0:2017cv00036 - Document 162 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] Id. n. 4. Piedmont also notes Plaintiff has identified no policy precluding a physician from increasing the dose. Id. at 7. Responding to Plaintiff’s argument the statute is inapplicable because Piedmont is an entity rather than a physician, Piedmont notes Plaintiff is seeking to hold it responsible for the actions of 13 an independent-contractor physician. Id. at 6, 7. It argues if liability may flow to Piedmont, so too would statutory protections given the derivative nature of the liability. Id. Piedmont does not address Plaintiff’s constitutional challenge. 2. Section 15-32-230 Section 15-32-230 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) In an action involving a medical malpractice claim arising out of care rendered in a genuine emergency situation involving immediate threat of death or serious bodily injury to a patient receiving care in . . . [a] surgical suite, no physician may be held liable unless it is proven that the physician was grossly negligent. * * * (C) The limitation on physician liability established by subsection[] (A) . . . shall only apply if the patient is not medically stable and: (1) in immediate threat of death; or (2) in immediate threat of serious bodily injury. Further the limitation on physician liability established by subsection[] (A) . . . shall only apply to care rendered prior to the patient’s discharge from the . . . surgical suite. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-230. 3. Discussion. Application to Medical Facility. The court first considers Plaintiff’s argument the statute is inapplicable because the named Defendant is a medical facility rather than a physician.