KBC Asset Management NV v. 3D Systems Corporation et al, No. 0:2015cv02393 - Document 97 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff claims that these particularized facts, considered holistically, support a strong inference of scienter. Id. at 22-23. Plaintiff avouches that, because it properly pled its § 10(b) claim, their § 20(a) claim also meets the proper pleading standard. Id. at 35. 7 V. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS A. Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 Claim 1. Misrepresentation or Omission of Material Fact To survive a motion to dismiss, a securities fraud complaint must first allege facts sufficient to support the plaintiff’s information and belief that the statements were misleading, as required by § 78u-4(b)(1), which provides: In any private action arising under this chapter in which the plaintiff alleges that the defendant− (A) made an untrue statement of a material fact; or (B) omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading; the complaint shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed. 15 U.S.C. §78u-4(b)(1). In short, to fulfill the element of misrepresentation, a plaintiff “must point to a factual statement or omission—that is, one that is demonstrable as being true or false,” Longman v.