Martucci v. Cartledge, No. 0:2015cv01909 - Document 47 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] This testimonial evidence is not new. As such, Petitioner nor his counsel can demonstrate that they exercised diligence in reviewing the record and securing documentation discussed therein. At any rate, even in considering the alleged new evidence, the court cannot find that Petitioner’s claim rises to the Schlup standard. Petitioner was convicted of homicide by child abuse pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85 (2003). Under the statute, “a person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85(A)(1). Child abuse or neglect, as defined by the statute, includes acts and omissions that cause harm to the child’s welfare. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85(B)(1). Further, “harm” occurs when a person either “inflicts or allow to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85(B)(2). Here, it is clear that Bo died as a result of injuries inflicted upon him by an adult. It is also clear that prior to his death, multiple adults noticed that Bo always had bruises on his body and that his mother never provided an adequate explanation.