Standard Pacific of the Carolinas LLC v. Amerisure Insurance Company, No. 0:2010cv01620 - Document 34 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] It also required that the policy maintained certain minimum limits, named the plaintiff as an "additional insured," and did not have any exclusions that conflicted with the coverage required by the Agreement. Additionally, the plaintiff claims that the "Indemnity" section says that Matthews will indemnify the plaintiff for all claims against it arising out of Matthews' work, both in-progress and completed. A. Effect of South Carolina Code § 32-2-10 The parties disagree over the enforceability of this agreement. South Carolina Code § 32-2-10 says that a construction contract that indemnifies the promisee, its employees, or indemnitees "against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury or property damage" "resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee," its employees, or indemnitees is against public policy. This section does not apply to insurance contracts. The plaintiff alleges that this 3 agreement is an “insured contract,” making the code section inapplicable.