Cardi Corporation v. State of Rhode Island Department of Administration et al, No. 1:2021cv00233 - Document 35 (D.R.I. 2021)
[…] On Dockets.Justia.com August 11, 2021, the Court issued an Order, ECF No. 34, granting Defendants’ motions for summary judgment. Due to the time- sensitive nature of the proceedings, the Order was issued without a full account of the Court’s reasoning. This Memorandum fills in the gaps. I. BACKGROUND To obtain funding for a highway project through the Act, the State is required to solicit bids via a request for proposals. See 23 U.S.C. § 112(a). The winning contractor is to be chosen “only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting § 112(b)(1). established criteria of responsibility.” After selecting a proposal, RIDOT must obtain FHWA’s concurrence; otherwise, no money will flow from Washington. id. Id.