Smith v. Roger Williams Law School et al, No. 1:2021cv00133 - Document 82 (D.R.I. 2023)
[…] Smith’s complaints about racial insensitivity and discrimination at RWULS; Claim 1(b) -- RWULS and its professors handled internal complaints white students lodged against Mr. Smith differently than complaints he lodged against white students; Claim 2(a) -- RWULS retaliated against Mr. Smith for filing this lawsuit in violation of his First Amendment rights; and Claim 2(d) -- RWULS treated Mr. Smith differently than other students and faculty because of his race. Report and Recommendation (Doc. No. 45) at 4-5. Section 1981 provides that “[a]ll persons ... shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts ... as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a).