State of Rhode Island v. Atlantic Richfield Company et al, No. 1:2017cv00204 - Document 128 (D.R.I. 2018)
[…] The State runs into a different problem down the second avenue. Section 46-12.9-5(b)(4) creates a subrogation right for the State to pursue “any responsible party, other than the owner and/or operator, for all sums of money that the fund shall be obligated to pay hereunder, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of litigation.” person or persons By “responsible party,” the Act means “the liable for 30 release of petroleum or the remediation of a release.” Id. § 46-12.9-3(11). An “operator” is “any person in control of, or having the responsibility for, the daily operation of an underground storage-tank system.” 12.9-3(7). Id. § 46- And an “owner” is one who “holds exclusive or joint title to, or lawful possession of, a facility or part of a facility” storing petroleum products in USTs. Id. § 46-12.9-3(8).