Rocha v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. DBA Wells Fargo Home Mortgage DBA America's Servicing Co. et al, No. 1:2016cv00600 - Document 53 (D.R.I. 2018)
[…] If the merits are at issue, the mere fact that a motion to dismiss is unopposed does not relieve the district court of the obligation to examine the complaint itself to see whether it is formally sufficient to state a claim.”) (citations omitted)). 5 To be precise, Plaintiff was obligated to pay “taxes . . . which can attain priority over [the Mortgage] as a lien . . . on the Property.” (Mortgage 4.) Under Rhode Island law, city taxes like those assessed against Plaintiff have priority over mortgages. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-1 (“The [tax] lien shall be superior to any other lien, encumbrance, or interest in the real estate whether by way of mortgage . . . .”); First Bank & Tr.