Geovera Specialty Insurance Company f/k/a USF&G Specialty Insurance Company v. Poulton, No. 1:2016cv00432 - Document 25 (D.R.I. 2017)
[…] GeoVera’s conduct prior to defense on its ability to Poulton argues that all of filing the declaratory judgment action before this Court was in bad faith, including the time GeoVera took to respond to Poulton’s initial notice of the claim, that GeoVera offered a defense but under a reservation of rights, and that GeoVera filed the instant declaratory judgment action. Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-33 18 “provides a cause of action for an insured when an insurer wrongfully and in bad 18 R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33(a) states, in relevant part, that: Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an insured under any insurance policy as set out in the general laws or otherwise may bring an action against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the 17 faith refuses to pay or settle an insurance claim.” Lewis v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 742 A.2d 1207, 1209 (R.I. 2000). “It has long been held in this state that a bad faith action does not exist until contract.” the plaintiff first establishes a breach of Wolf v. Geico Ins.