Columbia Casualty Company v. Ironshore Insurance Company, No. 1:2015cv00197 - Document 92 (D.R.I. 2019)
[…] Id. According to Columbia, to prevail on a claim for insurer bad faith, Ironshore must prove that Columbia knew or recklessly disregarded the fact that there was no “reasonable basis for denying benefits of the policy.” Id. at 24 (quoting Skaling, 799 A.2d at 1007). Columbia’s actual knowledge may be inferred when its actions “demonstrate a reckless indifference to facts or to proofs submitted by the insured.” Skaling, 799 A.2d at 1004. Ironshore’s judgment. counterclaims cannot be resolved on summary Section 9-1-33 specifically states that “the question of whether or not an insurer has acted in bad faith in refusing to settle a claim shall be a question to be determined by the trier of fact.” R.I. Gen.