New England Health Care Employees Union, District 1199, SEIU v. Woman & Infants Hospital, No. 1:2015cv00066 - Document 17 (D.R.I. 2015)
[…] to care for the Hospital’s patient population at any given time, the Hospital might have, depending on the particular circumstances, the statutory right to mandate subsides. employees See “[u]nforeseeable R.I. to work Gen. emergent overtime Laws § the emergency 23-17.20-2(7) (defining circumstance” 14 until as “an unpredictable occurrence relating to health care delivery that requires immediate action, and which shall include . . . an irregular increase in patient census, or an irregular increase in the number of employees not reporting for predetermined scheduled work shifts”); id. § 23-17.20-3(d) (permitting a hospital to require a nurse to accept overtime work “in the case of an unforeseeable emergent circumstance when: (1) the overtime is required only as a last resort and is not used to fill vacancies resulting from chronic short staffing; and (2) the employer has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain staffing”). that, if the circumstances Hospital was facing a satisfying the statutory Quinn agreed staffing emergency criteria, the would be permitted to mandate overtime. in Hospital Indeed, the Hospital has recently mandated overtime for nurses, and the Union did not contest the circumstances.