Hekking et al v. Hekking et al, No. 1:2014cv00295 - Document 170 (D.R.I. 2016)
[…] No. 163). Instead, the Plaintiffs support their request for costs and attorneys’ fees by relying on Florida Statute Section 733.609, pursuant to which such costs may be awarded in cases of fiduciary breach, as well as on two related Florida cases. The Plaintiffs also point out that Laurie’s and Renate’s wills provide for Florida choice of law22 and were 22 That assertion appears to be mistaken. Neither Renate’s nor Laurie’s will contains a choice of law provision (Dkt. No. 69-1 at 13-20, 40-44. 102 probated in Florida.23 Section 733.609 provides, in pertinent part: A personal representative's fiduciary duty is the same as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust, and a personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of this duty. In all actions for breach of fiduciary duty or challenging the exercise of or failure to exercise a personal representative's powers, the court shall award taxable costs as in chancery actions, including attorney's fees. § 733.609(1), Fla. Stat. Count I of the Complaint asserts a breach of fiduciary duty as personal representative under Fla. Stat. § 733.609 as to Craig; Count II asserts a breach of fiduciary duty as trustee under Fla.