McDonald v. Richard J. Boudreau & Associates, LLC, No. 1:2013cv00259 - Document 9 (D.R.I. 2013)
[…] Complaint at ¶¶ 18-19 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(2)(i))6. 5 McDonald states that the lack of periodic statements evidences RBS’s express waiver of its right to charge interest, Pltf.’s Mem. at 8; however, from the arguments in the memorandum and the cases cited in support, it appears that McDonald is referring to an implied waiver, instead. 6 12 C.F.R.§ 226.5(b)(2)(i) provides: Statement required. The creditor shall mail or deliver a periodic statement as required by § 226.7 for each billing cycle at the end of which an account has a debit or credit balance of more than $1 or on which a finance charge has been imposed. A periodic statement 9 McDonald alleges, in some detail, that RBS charged off the debt he owed to RBS and that he received no further periodic statements from RBS after that. McDonald also alleges that, at the time the debt was charged off, the amount was reported by RBS to Equifax as $6,447. Because a creditor is required to deliver such statements unless it will charge no additional fees or interest, Mcdonald asserts that the discontinuance of such statements signifies RBS’s waiver to charge further interest on McDonald’s debt. However, according to the letter McDonald received from RJBA, the debt amount was subsequently increased to $7,166.43 and was subject to further increase for additional interest. McDonald’s success in this case ultimately depends on his ability to show that RBS did, in fact, waive imposition of future interest on McDonald’s credit card debt following the charge-off. Accepting, however, as the Court must in the context of a motion to dismiss, all wellpleaded facts in the Complaint as true and drawing all inferences therefrom in McDonald’s favor, the Court finds that the allegations in the Complaint are sufficient to withstand RJBA’s motion to dismiss the Complaint. need not be sent for an account if the creditor deems it uncollectible, if delinquency collection proceedings have been instituted, if the creditor has charged off the account in accordance with loan-loss provisions and will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account, or if furnishing the statement would violate federal law. 10 Conclusion For the reasons stated herein, RJBA’s motion to dismiss the Complaint is