H.E.R. v. The Providence Probate Court et al, No. 1:2013cv00221 - Document 41 (D.R.I. 2016)
[…] Like the GAL Fee, the Probate Court Fee also does not violate the ADA, though for a different reason. By its express terms, it fails to satisfy the second requirement of a “surcharge” – that the fee apply only to the disabled. As noted above, the Probate Court Fee applies to all users of the probate court, not just those involved in adult guardianship proceedings. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-22-21(a) (“The fees in probate courts shall be as follows: for every petition for the appointment of a custodian, administrator, guardian, or conservator, or for the probate of a will . . . .”). 7 The State also argues that the GAL Fee is not exclusively applied to the disabled and, thus, fails to satisfy the second requirement of a surcharge under the ADA. Since the fee does not satisfy the first element, the Court need not reach this argument. 17 Plaintiff does not