H.E.R. v. The Providence Probate Court et al, No. 1:2013cv00221 - Document 41 (D.R.I. 2016)
[…] (ii) Whether the respondent wishes to contest the petition. (iii) Whether the respondent wishes limits placed on the guardian’s powers; and (iv) Whether the respondent objects to a particular person being appointed guardian; (v) Whether the respondent wishes to be represented by legal counsel. Unless waived by the court, at least three (3) days prior to the hearing, the guardian ad litem shall file a report substantially in the form as set forth in § 33-15-47 with the court 9 and shall mail or hand deliver a copy to each attorney of record. R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-15-7(c). For these services, the statute entitles GALs to a fee that “shall not exceed four hundred dollars ($400) which shall be paid by the petitioner for guardianship if a permanent guardian is not appointed for the respondent or by the guardian of permanent guardian is appointed.” 7(h). the ward’s estate if a R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-15- The probate court, however, retains discretion to award fees in excess of $400 “if the circumstance[s] warrant.” Id.