Emrit v. Universal Music Group, Inc. (UMG) et al, No. 1:2013cv00181 - Document 68 (D.R.I. 2013)
[…] However, “statements in the complaint that simply offer legal labels and conclusions or merely rehash cause-of-action-elements” must be isolated and ignored. Id. The Court acknowledges Plaintiff’s pro se status and thus reads Plaintiff’s complaint liberally. Rodi v. Southern New England School of Law, 389 F.3d 5 (1st Cir. 2004). Pro se 1 “[U]nlawfully accepting money for the broadcasting of records over [a] radio station . . . without disclosing this fact to the station” is sometimes referred to as “payola.” United States v. Vega, 447 F.2d 698, 699 (2d Cir. 1971); see also 47 U.S.C. § 508(a) (“any employee of a radio station who accepts or agrees to accept from any person . . . or any person . . . who pays or agrees to pay such employee, any money . . . for the broadcast of any matter over such station shall, in advance of such broadcast, disclose the fact of such acceptance or agreement to such station[]”). 2 litigants, however, are not excused from compliance with procedural rules or substantive law. Ahmed v. Rosenblatt, 118 F.3d 886 (1st Cir. 1997).