N.F. v. Chariho Regional School District, No. 1:2011cv00177 - Document 23 (D.R.I. 2012)
[…] Manchester Sch. Dist., 374 F.3d 15, 23 {1st eir. 2004). The IDEA provides funding to the states in order "to assist them to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities." 1411(a) (1); 20 u.s.e. § Mr. I. ex rel. L.I. v. Maine Sch. Admin. Dist., F.3d 1, 4 (1st eir. 2007). To qualify for such funding, 480 a State must ensure that "[a] free appropriate public education [FAPE] is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21. .. " 20 U.S.e. § 1412 (a) (1) {A). A FAPE is defined as "special education and related services" that, inter alia, are "provided at public expense . . . without charge," 20 U.S.e. § 1401(9), and it encompasses "specially designed instruction at no cost to the parents to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including . instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings." 20 U.S.e. § 1401{29) {A). Because, IDEA, mainstreaming is preferred, "the goal under the is to find the least restrictive educational environment that will accommodate the child's legitimate needs." e.G. ex rel. A.S. v. Five emty. Sch. Dist., 513 F.3d 279, 285 (1st eir. 2008).