-LDA McGair et al v. American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida, No. 1:2011cv00038 - Document 34 (D.R.I. 2011)
[…] Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 385 (1947) (stating that it is the "duty of all courts to observe the conditions defined by Congress for charging the public treasury"). Participants in such a program of insurance are charged with knowing the law and the attendant regulations. See id. at 384-85. The McGairs' flood insurance policy mirrors the terms of the SFIP. Policies issued by private insurance companies, such as American Bankers, simply substitute their own name in place of FEMA when issuing an SFIP. See 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(f). "The Standard Flood Insurance Policy and required endorsements must be used in the Flood Insurance Program ...." Id. § 61.13(d). Those terms may not be "altered, varied, or waived other than by the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator." Id. As a result, the coverage limitations in section III(A)(8) and section III(B)(3) of the SFIP are contained, verbatim, in the McGairs' policy. See Pl.'s SFIP, Art. III(A)(8), (B)(3). These terms expressly limit coverage to certain specified contents located in a basement.