-LDA McGair et al v. American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida, No. 1:2011cv00038 - Document 34 (D.R.I. 2011)
[…] The McGairs' flood insurance policy is part ofa broad national program of insurance established by Congress, the National Flood Insurance Program ("NFIP"). 42 U.S.C. § 4001 (2006). A portion of the McGairs' policy is labeled as a Standard Flood Insurance Policy ("SFIP"). In some cases, SFIPs are issued by the Federal Emergency Management Agency ("FEMA"). See 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(I), Art. I (2009). An SFIP may also be issued, however, by private "Write-YourOwn" ("WYO") insurance companies such as American Bankers. See id. § 61.13(f). Except in 2 circumstances involving the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator, "[t]he Standard Flood Insurance Policy and required endorsements must be used in the Flood Insurance Program." Id. § 61.13(d).