Klunder v. Brown University et al, No. 1:2010cv00410 - Document 76 (D.R.I. 2013)
[…] Tripp v. DeCarlo, C.A. No. 11-325 S, 2013 WL 836791, at *2 (D.R.I. March 6, 2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 1983 claims are best characterized as personal injury actions; thus the state statute of limitations for personal injury actions governs the statute of limitations in a § 1983 claim. Id. In Rhode Island, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions is three years. Id.; see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(b) (“[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years . . .”). The only remaining § 1983 claims are those against Brown and Simmons for the failure to train and/or supervise Enos.