United States of America v. Brier et al, No. 1:2009cv00607 - Document 32 (D.R.I. 2010)
[…] B. 26 US.c. § 7408 The Government argues that all Defendants should be enjoined under § 7408 because they have engaged in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.c. § 6701. A court is authorized to issue an injunction under § 7408 if(l) an individual engages in conduct subject to penalty under 26 US.c. § 6701, and (2) injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct. 26 United States v. McIntyre, _ F. Supp. _ _, 2010 WL 2103226 (C.D. Cal. May 24,2010).15 Section 6701 prohibits aiding and abetting the understatement of tax liability. Id. at *6. Under § 6701, a person (l) "who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim or other document, (2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and (3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person" may be penalized. Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Brier's conduct satisfies this standard. Brier and Refunds Now clearly advised, aided , and assisted clients in preparing and filing fraudulent tax returns in order to secure fraudulent refunds.