United States of America v. Brier et al, No. 1:2009cv00607 - Document 32 (D.R.I. 2010)
[…] Fielder, understood however, that, because she did not have any income other than unemployment compensation, she was not eligible for the earned income credit. Brier testified that the problem with Fielder 's tax return occurred because "somebody changed something, the return had a 16 computer glitch somehow because the return that was sent was not the correct return that the taxpayer signed off on." Transcript III at 18. IV. Analysis A. 26 U.S.C. § 7407 26 U.S.C. § 7407 provides that if the Court finds, inter alia, that a tax return preparer has "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under [26 U.S.C.] section 6694 or 6695" or has "engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws" and that "injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct" the Court "may enjoin such person from further engaging in such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(l)(A); (D); (b)(2). Further, ifthe Court finds that a tax return preparer has "continually or repeatedly" engaged in the offensive conduct, and that an injunction prohibiting only proscribed conduct would not be "sufficient to prevent such person 's interference with the proper administration [of the Internal Revenue Code,] the court may enjoin such a person from acting as a tax return preparer." Id. at (b)(2). The Government asks this Court to issue an injunction pursuant to § 7407 enjoining all Defendants from acting as tax return preparers.