Grassick v. Holder, et al, No. 1:2009cv00587 - Document 86 (D.R.I. 2012)
[…] The only potentially applicable provision of the witness retaliation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1513, is subsection (e), 3 which imposes liability on a person who retaliates against an individual "for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense [.]" Section 1515 (a) ( 4) defines a "law enforcement officer" as an employee, officer, or 3 The other substantive provisions of the statute criminalize an individual who retaliates by killing or causing bodily injury.