United States of America v. Giordano et al, No. 1:2009cv00432 - Document 67 (D.R.I. 2012)
[…] Res judicata does not apply where the claim is “expressly reserved” in the earlier proceeding. In re Bankvest Capital Corp., 375 F.3d 51, 70 (1st Cir. 2004); see also Whitmire v. First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Hendersonville, 208 S.E.2d 248 (N.C. App. 1974) (res judicata did not apply as earlier decision expressly left the merits open for future adjudication); see also Envicon Development Corp., 153 F. Supp. 2d 114 (earlier bankruptcy proceeding did not bar HUD from brining claim under § 1715z-4a for violation of regulatory agreement in subsequent proceeding). Giordano’s res judicata argument is a non-starter. D. Double Damages Under the statute, the Government “may recover double the value of assets and income of the property that the court determines to have been used in violation of the regulatory agreement. . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(c). The double damages provision was adopted to provide a greater deterrent to violations. Cofield, 215 F.3d at 171. Whether to award double damages is left to the discretion of the Court. Id.