United States of America v. Giordano et al, No. 1:2009cv00432 - Document 67 (D.R.I. 2012)
[…] Envicon Development Corp., 153 F. Supp. 2d 114 (D. Conn. 2011) (HUD must have actual knowledge, rather than constructive knowledge, of improper payments before limitations period begins to run). Giordano has offered no evidence to suggest that the Secretary discovered that project funds were being used in violation of the regulatory agreement prior to September 16, 2003. Thus, Giordano has failed to create a genuine issue of material fact as to the Government’s contention that the action was timely filed. B. The Statutory Scheme 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a provides that the Government may bring suit in district court “to recover any assets or income used by any person in violation” of a regulatory agreement covering a HUD insured mortgage. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a)(1) (emphasis added); United States v. Cofield, 215 F.3d 164 (1st Cir. 2000). There is little case law interpreting § 1715z-4a. The statutory scheme defines the term “any person” as “any person or entity that owns or operates a property, as identified in the regulatory agreement, including but not limited” to: 20 1. “any officer, director, or partner of an entity owning or controlling the property;” 2. “any nursing home lessee or operator;” 3. “any other person or entity that controls the property, regardless of that person or entity’s official relationship to the property;” and 4. “any . . . assignee . . . or agent of any person or entity described in the preceding [sections].” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1715z-4a(a)(2)(C), (D), (F) & (G). A use of assets or income in violation of a regulatory agreement includes “any use for which the documentation in the books and accounts does not establish that the use was made for a reasonable operating expense or necessary repair of the property and has not been maintained in accordance with the requirements of the Secretary and in reasonable condition for proper audit.” Id. at § 1715z-4a(a)(1). The Government “may recover double the value of the assets and income of the property that the court determines to have been used in violation of the regulatory agreement . . . plus all costs related to the action, including but not limited to reasonable attorney and auditing fees.” Id. at § 1715z-4a(c) (emphasis added). 1. Are the Defendants “Person[s]” Under the Statute? It is undisputed that MSFA owned Mt. St. Francis. It is also undisputed that Giordano was a general partner in MSFA, and as such, he was an owner of Mt. St. Francis.