-DLM Bergemann et al v. State of Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management et al, No. 1:2009cv00150 - Document 40 (D.R.I. 2011)
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-10-1(a), 36-10-2(a), State SOF 27, 28. It is undisputed that the entire annual salary is subject to retirement contributions. 11 R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-6-10 provides: All salaries of state employees and officials shall be payable biweekly and the biweekly rate shall be one twenty-sixth (1/26) of the annual rate. The biweekly rate shall be considered to be complete payment of the annual rate. -20- For the purpose of retirement contributions, compensation is defined as “salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1(7). Such “compensation” includes regular longevity or incentive plans, but specifically excludes “payments made for overtime or reasons other than performance of duties or activities . . . including “[a]dditional payments for performing temporary or extra duties beyond the normal or regular work day or work year.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1(7)(v).