Advanced Voice Communications, Inc. v. Gain et al, No. 1:2009cv00056 - Document 27 (D.R.I. 2010)
[…] Since this court is not skilled in mind reading, neither of the plaintiff's thoughts were brought to the attention of the court or the plaintiff and were never part of any settlement discussion. These issues were raised for the first time after the conclusion of the settlement 2 R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-4(5) states: No action shall be brought: (5) Whereby to charge any person upon any agreement which is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof; 3 agreement and after defendant Gain r e t u r n e d home. Primarily, the defendants rely on their argument under the statute of frauds, i.e., that this settlement agreement cannot be performed within one year from the time of its making and is, therefore, unenforceable.