Bido v. A.T. Wall, No. 1:2008cv00399 - Document 7 (D.R.I. 2008)
[…] Petitioner also states that he is untrained in the law and that the action involves “a capit[a]l case.” Second Motion. There is no constitutional right to counsel in habeas corpus proceedings. See Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555, 107 S.Ct. 1990 (1987); Ellis v. United States, 313 F.3d 636, 652 (1st Cir. 2002). Section 3006A allows for the appointment of counsel in a § 2254 action “[w]henever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require ....” 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2).