MacMillan v. Astrue, No. 1:2007cv00428 - Document 10 (D.R.I. 2008)
[…] Buonanno’s opinion that Plaintiff could not return to “such a physical job” but that Plaintiff might be able to return to work, perhaps “six to eight weeks” after his examination. (Tr. 228). Although Plaintiff challenges the ALJ’s interpretation of Dr. Buonnano’s opinion as meaning Plaintiff could possibly return to his previous heavy work, he presents no reasonable basis for an alternative inference. The ALJ referred to the “context” of Dr. Buonanno’s evaluation. (Tr. 18, n.1). The context was a TDI claim which assesses one’s ability to return to his/her former work. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 28-39-2(19) and 28-41-11 (a claimant is eligible for TDI benefits when he or she is physically or mentally “unable to perform his or her regular or customary work or services”). The ALJ’s interpretation of Dr. Buonanno’s report is supported by the record and consistent with Dr. Burstein’s findings. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(d)(4). Plaintiff finally takes issue with Dr.