Doyle, et al v. Huntress, Inc., et al, No. 1:2001cv00409 - Document 161 (D.R.I. 2007)
[…] Case 1:01-cv-00409-L-DLM Document 161 Filed 02/20/2007 Page 6 of 23 the form was not signed by the ship owner, or any other representative of Defendant corporations. The oral agreements and the various versions of the form Fishing Agreements used by Defendants were all found to be in violation of Court's summary judgment ruling. § 10601 in the 301 F. Supp. 2d at 144. The Court also held that federal statute 46 U.S.C. 11107 § provides a remedy for Defendants' failure to comply with § 10601. This companion statutory section states that the "engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void." In the absence of an enforceable agreement, the seaman may leave the vessel at any time "and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of the engagement, whichever is higher." 46 U.S.C. §