Marquez-Sanchez v. Ortiz-Montero, No. 3:2022cv01154 - Document 6 (D.P.R. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 5. Here, plaintiff filed a complaint (and other filings) in the Spanish language. ECF No. 1. Thus, the Court is unable to entertain such pleading. These deficiencies were explained to plaintiff by the Court several times, as well as the consequences of failing to refile or submit certified translations of the documents submitted in the Spanish language. ECF No. 3. In total, plaintiff has been granted more than two months to comply. Plaintiff has not filed a single document in response. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Local Rule 5 requires that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”