Torres-Santos v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2022cv01000 - Document 10 (D.P.R. 2022)
[…] The Clerk of Court granted plaintiff 21 days to submit his filing in the English language. Id. On August 10, 2022, the Court again ordered plaintiff to inform whether he consented to trial jurisdiction of a Magistrate Judge to preside over the case. ECF No. 5. Plaintiff failed to comply, On August 25, 2022, the Court entered the following order: Dockets.Justia.com Page 2 Plaintiff filed a document in the Spanish language at ECF No. 6-1. Accordingly, the Clerk of Court sent notice to plaintiff of a defective filing. Plaintiff is informed that pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language." Local Civil Rule 5 requires that "[a]ll documents not in the English must be accompanied by a certified translation into English." Moreover, the Court notes that plaintiff's complaint did not include a statement of facts or claims.