Torres-Santos v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2022cv01000 - Document 10 (D.P.R. 2022)
[…] Thus, at this stage, plaintiff’s complaint is devoid of factual allegations and thus fails to comply with Fed. R. Civ. P. 8 as the Court warned at ECF No. 7. Moreover, the Court cannot Page 3 entertain plaintiff’s Spanish language-filings at ECF No. 6-1, 8-1, and therefore cannot assume that those filings would have addressed these issues, amended the complaint, complied with this Court’s Orders or otherwise seek any other relief. Plaintiff was specifically warned that failure to comply would entail dismissal of the action. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Local Rule 5 requires that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”