Suarez-Diaz et al v. MCS Life Insurance Company, No. 3:2021cv01376 - Document 27 (D.P.R. 2022)
[…] Danca, 185 F.3d 1, 4 (citing Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 63-64, 107 S. Ct. 1542, 95 L. Ed. 2d 55 (1987)). Case 3:21-cv-01376-ADC Document 27 Filed 08/10/22 Page 5 of 11 Civil No. 21-1376 (ADC) Page 5 “ERISA preemption is, as a general matter, expansive in scope.” Rosario-Cordero v. Crowley Towing & Transp. Co., 46 F.3d 120, 122 (1st Cir. 1995). The statute contains a sweeping preemption clause, which provides that ERISA “shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). For preemption purposes, “State laws” are “all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(c)(1). Puerto Rico is expressly included in the statute's definition of “State.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(10). A claim is preempted under ERISA if the plan at issue is an employee benefit plan within the scope of ERISA and the state-law claim "relates to" the employee benefit plan.