Suarez-Diaz et al v. MCS Life Insurance Company, No. 3:2021cv01376 - Document 27 (D.P.R. 2022)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (internal citations omitted). “Non-conclusory factual allegations in the complaint must then be treated as true, even if seemingly incredible.” Ocasio-Hernández v. Fortuño-Burset, 640 F.3d 1, 12 (1st Cir. 2011). Case 3:21-cv-01376-ADC Document 27 Filed 08/10/22 Page 4 of 11 Civil No. 21-1376 (ADC) III. Page 4 Discussion A. Removal Jurisdiction Removal of a state court complaint to federal court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1441, which provides a defendant may remove "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Jurisdiction is normally ascertained from the face of the state court complaint that triggered the removal. Danca v. Priv. Health Care Sys., Inc., 185 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1999), see Franchise Tax Bd. v.