Irizarry-Sierra v. Saul, No. 3:2021cv01114 - Document 26 (D.P.R. 2022)
[…] Bailey v. U.S. Postal Serv., 230 F.3d 1357 (6th Cir. 2000). Particularly, a mixed case complaint is defined as, . . . a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB). The complaint may contain only an allegation of employment discrimination or it may contain additional allegations that the MSPB has jurisdiction to address. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1). Accordingly, “[a]n aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. 1201.151, but not both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). “Generally, whichever is filed first is considered to be an election to proceed in that forum.” Bailey v. Henderson, 230 F.3d 1357 (6th Cir. 2000).