de Jesus-Correa et al v. Hospital Episcopal San Lucas, Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv01112 - Document 15 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] (Docket No. 1 at p. 6) This allegation suggests that HESL failed to provide María with an appropriate medical screening. Accordingly, because the complaint contains facts concerning EMTALA’s screening requirement that raise the prospect of relief above the speculative level, the screening cause of action survives HESL’s motion to dismiss. V. The Stabilization Requirement When a hospital determines that a patient has an emergency medical condition, it must either stabilize the patient “within the staff and facilities available at the hospital,” or transfer the patient “to § 1395dd(b)(1). 4 another medical facility.” 42 U.S.C. EMTALA defines the phrase “to stabilize” as “to provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be necessary 4 An emergency medical condition is: a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in – (i) placing the health of the individual [] in serious jeopardy, or (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A). Civil No. 21-1112 (FAB) 13 to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility.” Id. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A). The duty to stabilize “does not hinge on the result of the plaintiff’s condition after the release, but rather on whether the hospital would condition as transfer.” have too considered unstable to another warrant patient his or in her the same release or Milán v. Hosp.