Main Course Foodsolutions, Inc. v. The Kraft Heinz Company et al, No. 3:2021cv01033 - Document 30 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] Wherefore, Defendants request the Court to issue an 6 7 8 order compelling arbitration pursuant to the FAA. (Docket Nos. 11 at 7). 11 Section 2 of the FAA states, “[a] written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction 12 involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . 13 . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity 14 for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Under the FAA, “[i]f suit is brought in a U.S. 15 Court with regards to a claim which according to an arbitration agreement should be referred to 16 arbitration, the Court must, upon request to that effect by one of the parties, stay the action until arbitration has concluded.”