Arroyo v. El Estado et al, No. 3:2020cv01582 - Document 10 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 7. In total, plaintiff has been granted more than four months in unsolicited extensions of time to comply and has received five notices, both from the Court and from the Clerk of Court, about the need to rectify his filings. Plaintiff has not filed a single document in response to these notices and Orders from the Court. As a matter of fact, plaintiff has not prosecuted his case since the time when he first appeared before this Court on October 27, 2020. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Local Rule 5(g) requires that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”