Roman-Montanez v. Pueblo de Puerto Rico, No. 3:2020cv01320 - Document 10 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] All pleadings before the Court must be in the English language. See L. Civ. R. 5(g); 48 U.S.C. § 864. Petitioner is granted 45 days from the issuance of this order to file certified translations or refile his pleading and motions in the English language. Failure to comply would entail dismissal under the above cited legal dispositions.” ECF No. 7. Plaintiff failed to comply with the Court order but, instead, once again moved for permission to proceed in this District Court in the Spanish language. ECF No. 9. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Local Rule 5(g) requires that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”