In Re: Ryan Thomas Bechard, No. 3:2019cv02025 - Document 9 (D.P.R. 2019)
[…] R. Bankr. P. 8013(d) and are hereby DENIED. Civil No. 19-2025 (RAM) i. 4 Other Issues Regarding Emergency Motion to Expedite Appeal (Docket No. 4) Appellant’s Emergency Motion to Expedite Appeal at Docket No. 4 also fails to comply with Bankruptcy Rule 8013(a)(2)(B) and 28 USCS § 1657(a). Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8013(a)(2)(B) explains that a motion to expedite an appeal must include an explanation as to “what justifies considering the appeal ahead of other matters.” Similarly, 28 USCS § 1657(a) states that “the court shall expedite the consideration of any action […] if good cause therefore is shown.” Pursuant to this statute, “‘good cause’ is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute […] would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.” 28 USCS § 1657(a). Here, Bechard neither included a justification as to why an expedited appeal was proper nor did he show “good cause” as to why his appeal should be expedited.