Ramos-Munoz v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2019cv01509 - Document 22 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] The Social Security regulations provide that “[w]hen it is reasonably necessary for the full It is undisputed by the parties that Plaintiff’s request to subpoena Ms. Díaz and Ms. Cardona was not granted by the ALJ. ECF No. 15, at 10; ECF No. 18, at 21, 22. 6 15 presentation of a case, an administrative law judge . . . may, on his or her own initiative or at the request of a party, issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of books, records, correspondence, papers, or other documents that are material to an issue at the hearing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.950(d)(1). A party that wishes to subpoena documents or witnesses must file a written request which gives “the names of the witnesses or documents to be produced; describe the address or location of the witnesses or documents with sufficient detail to find them; state the important facts that the witness or document is expected to prove; and indicate why these facts could not be proven without issuing a subpoena.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 404.950(d)(2). “Claimants have no absolute right to subpoena witnesses for testimony at the administrative hearing and reviewing Courts analyze such decisions by applying an abuse of discretion standard.” Ford v. Comm’r of Soc.