Iturrino Carillo et al v. Marina PDR Operation, LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv01041 - Document 27 (D.P.R. 2019)
[…] W. Goebel Porzellanfabrik G.m.b.H. & Co. KG., 510 F.3d 77, 93 (1st Cir. 2007). See also Villegas, 641 F. Supp. 2d at 112-13 (“Plaintiff recognized that he could have asserted a claim under federal law [but] exercised his discretion to decline to do so.”) However, as an exception, “certain state claims are subject to removal, even if they purport to rest only on state law, because the subject matter is powerfully preempted by federal law, which offers some ‘substitute’ cause of action.” Negron-Fuentes, 532 F.3d at 6. (emphasis added). C. Removal of Admiralty and Maritime Claims Under 28 U.S.C § 1333(1), district courts have original jurisdiction, exclusive of state courts, in “[a]ny state case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” (emphasis added). It has long been established that the “saving-to-suitors” clause of this statute gives state courts the concurrent jurisdiction to adjudicate maritime causes of action brought in personam. See Madruga v.